HOMEScientific Program

Scientifc Program

Download the latest scientific program as of Dec.14 in pdf format.

NNN10 workshop program (version Dec. 14)

Dec. 13 (Mon.)
18:00 - 20:30 Registration and Reception
Haneda-->Toyama flight
14:40@Toyama ANA885 Airport 14:50 --> Sogawa 15:09
16:50@Toyama ANA887 Airport 17:00 --> Sogawa 17:19
18:50@Toyama ANA889 Airport 19:00 --> Sogawa 19:19
21:00@Toyama ANA891 Airport 21:10 --> Sogawa 21:29
Dec. 14 (Tue.)
8:10 - Registration
 (Chair: James Stone)
9:00 - 9:10(10) Welcome and announcement Yoichiro Suzuki (ICRR)
9:10 - 9:50(40) Particle physics review Yasunori Nomura (UC Berkeley)
9:50 - 10:30(40) Neutrinos from supernovae and failed supernovae Hideyuki Suzuki (Tokyo Univ. of Science)
  - BREAK (10:30-11:00)
 (Chair: Serguey Petkov)
11:00 - 11:40(40) Super-K Roger Wendell (Duke)
11:40 - 12:20(40) KamLAND Itaru Shimizu (Tohoku)
12:20 - 12:50(30) The Potential of Precise Solar Neutrino Spectroscopy Wick Haxton (Berkeley)
  - LUNCH (12:50-14:30)
 (Chair: Wick Haxton)
14:30 - 15:00(30) T2K Robert Wilson (Colorado State)
15:00 - 15:30(30) MINOS Istvan Danko (Pittsburgh)
15:30 - 15:50(20) NOvA Ryan Patterson (Caltech)
15:50 - 16:10(20) MiniBooNE Eric D. Zimmerman (Colorado)
  - BREAK (16:10-16:40)
 (Chair: Tsuyoshi Nakaya)
16:40 - 17:00(20) OPERA Tsutomu Fukuda (Nagoya)
17:00 - 17:30(30) Reactor review Masahiro Kuze (Tokyo Tech)
17:30 - 18:10(40) Double beta review Fabrice Piquemal (LSM CNRS)
18:10 - 19:00(50) Poster Session with beer
Dec. 15 (Wed.)
 (Chair: Andre Rubbia)
8:30 - 9:00(30) Possibilities for future neutrino beams at CERN Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)
9:00 - 9:30(30) Future neutrino beams at FNAL Regina Rameika (FNAL)
9:30 - 10:00(30) JPARC upgrade Takeshi Nakadaira (KEK)
  - BREAK (10:00-10:30)
 (Chair: Takaaki Kajita)
10:30 - 11:10(40) ICARUS and the status of Liq. Argon technology Carlo Rubbia (CERN)
11:10 - 11:30(20) Physics potential of large Liq. Argon detectors Brian Rebel (FNAL)
11:30 - 12:00(30) Liq. Argon projects in US Mitch Soderberg (Syracuse University)
12:00 - 12:30(30) Liq. Argon projects in Europe and Japan Andre Rubbia (ETH Zurich)
  - LUNCH (12:30-14:00)
 (Chair: Akira Konaka)
14:00 - 14:40(40) Liquid scintillator technology Tobias Lachenmaier (Tuebingen)
14:40 - 15:10(30) Astrophysical neutrinos in future water Cherenkov detector Shunsaku Horiuchi (Ohio)
15:10 - 15:40(30) Proton decay sensitivity in future water Cherenkov detector Makoto Miura (ICRR)
  - BREAK (15:40-16:10)
 (Chair: Hank Sobel)
16:10 - 16:35(25) European planning of NNN detectors Stavros Katsanevas (IN2P3/CNRS)
16:35 - 17:05(30) LBLE with Hyper-Kamiokande and JPARC Masashi Yokoyama (Tokyo)
17:05 - 17:45(40) Hyper-Kamiokande design Masato Shiozawa (ICRR)
17:45 - 18:15(30) Review of photo-sensor R&D for future water Cherenkov detectors Hiroyuki Sekiya (ICRR)
18:15 - 18:45(30) Poster Session
19:00 - 21:00 Party @ ANA Hotel
Dec. 16 (Thu.)
 (Chair:Yoichiro Suzuki)
8:30 - 9:00(30) Physics potential in Homestake Neutrino Detector Lisa Whitehead (BNL)
9:00 - 9:40(40) Large detectors and beam design for the US Long Baseline Neutrino Experiment Jon Urheim (Indiana)
9:40 - 10:20(40) MEMPHYS R&D Michela Marafini (APC)
  - BREAK (10:20-10:50)
10:50 - 11:20(30) Summary Chang Kee Jung (Stony Brook)
  NNN11 in Switzerland Andre Rubbia (ETH Zurich)
  - LUNCH (11:20-13:00)
 (Chair: Hiroaki Aihara)
13:00 - 17:00 Tour to Kamioka Observatory
  Toyama-->Haneda flight
07:20@Toyama ANA882
08:50@Toyama ANA884
10:50@Toyama ANA886
15:25@Toyama ANA888
17:35@Toyama ANA890
19:50@Toyama ANA892

▲Page Top

Poster Session

(1) Neutron tagging in SK-IV and beyond Haibing ZHANG (Tsinghua)
(2) Full three-flavor oscillation analysis of atmospheric neutrinos Ka-Pik Maggie Lee (ICRR)
(3) The status of the Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Experiment Liangjian Wen (IHEP)
(4) The data acquisition for the Dayabay reactor neutrino experiment Qun Wu (Illinois Tech)
(5) The production of Gadolinium loaded lq. scintillator at RENO Byoung Chan Kim (Chonnam)
(6) Development of InP solid state detector and liquid scintillator containing metal complexes Yoshiyuki Fukuda (Miyagi U. of Education)
(7) Supernova burst recorder for SK Takaaki Yokozawa (ICRR)
(8) A study of CP sensitivity of Hyper-Kamiokande Jiayin Wang (Tokyo)
(9) Segmented scintillator with WLS/APD readout for LVND Alexander Izmaylov (INR RAS)
(10) The LEM experiment Hiroshi Kaji (ICRR)
(11) Sensitivity Studies for Solar WIMPS Carsten Rott (Ohio)
(12) Status of the Super-Kamiokande Gd. R&D Project Atsuko Kibayashi (Okayama)
(13) PIAnO : measurement of pion cross-section Motoyasu Ikeda (Kyoto)
(14) Towards the double beta decay experiment with KamLAND Azusa Gando (Tohoku)
(15) Construction and beam commissioning of T2K new on-axis detector INGRID proton module Tatsuya Kikawa (Kyoto)
(16) Search for GUT monopoles at Super-Kamiokande Koh Ueno (ICRR)
(17) T2K Near Detector FGD initial neutrino beam measurements Kei Ieki (Kyoto)
(18) Towards a Simple Device to Maintain Purity in Large Quantities of Liquid Noble Gases Kai Martens (IPMU)
(19) Short-Baseline antinu_mu --> antinu_e Oscillations Marco Laveder (INFN)

▲Page Top

Copyright (C) NNN10 All Rights Reserved.